Festivals and Summer Seasons: France 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    France
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Aix-en-Provence : Festival d'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence
France's leading lyric festival provides three weeks of music making in the open air, in and around the historic buildings of Aix, and in the new Grand Théâtre de Provence

[WP] Pinocchio Boesmans.   Opéra sur un livret de Joël Pommerat d'après Carlo Collodi.  Stéphane Degout (Un directeur de troupe/ 1. Escroc/ 1. Meurtrier), Vincent Le Texier (Un père/ 2. Meurtrier/ Un maître d'école), Chloé Briot (Un pantin), Yann Beuron (Un directeur de cabaret/ Un juge/ 2. Escroc/ 3. Meurtrier), Julie Boulianne (Un mauvais élève/ Une chanteuse de cabaret), Marie-Eve Munger (Une fée), C Emilio Pomárico, D Joël Pommerat Grand Théâtre de Provence: Mon 3, Fri 7, Sun 9m, Fri 14, Sun 16m Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Carmen Bizet.    Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Carmen), Michael Fabiano (Don José), Elsa Dreisig (Micaëla), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (Escamillo), Gabrielle Philiponet (Frasquita), Virginie Verrez (Mercédès), Christian Helmer (Zuniga), Pierre Doyen (Moralès), Guillaume Andrieux (Le Dancaïre), Mathias Vidal (Le Remendado), C Pablo Heras-Casado, D Dmitri Tcherniakov Grand Théâtre de Provence: Tue 4, Thu 6, Sat 8, Mon 10, Thu 13, Sat 15, Mon 17, Thu 20 Jul 2017   info 

The Rakes Progress Stravinsky.    Julia Bullock (Ann Trulove), Paul Appleby (Tom Rakewell), Kyle Ketelsen / Evan Hughes (Nick Shadow), David Pittsinger (Trulove), Hilary Summers (Mother Goose), Andrew Watts (Baba la Turque), Alan Oke (Sellem), C Daniel Harding, D Simon McBurney, Leah Hausman Théâtre de l'Archevêché: Wed 5, Fri 7, Tue 11, Fri 14, Tue 18 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Don Giovanni Mozart.    Philippe Sly (Don Giovanni), Nahuel Di Pierro (Leporello), Eleonora Buratto (Donna Anna), Pavol Breslik (Don Ottavio), Isabel Leonard (Donna Elvira), Julie Fuchs (Zerlina), Krzysztof Bączyk (Masetto), David Leigh (Il Commendatore), C Jérémie Rhorer, D Jean-François Sivadier Théâtre de l'Archevêché: Thu 6, Sat 8, Mon 10, Thu 13, Sat 15, Mon 17, Wed 19, Fri 21 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Erismena Cavalli.    Francesca Aspromonte (Erismena), Carlo Vistoli (Idraspe), Susanna Hurrell (Aldimira), Jakub Józef Orliński (Orimeno), Alexander Miminoshvili (Erimante), Léa Desandre (Flerida), Andrea Vincenzo Bonsignore (Argippo), Stuart Jackson (Alcesta), Jonathan Abernethy (Diarte), Tai Oney (Clerio Moro), C Leonardo García Alarcón, D Jean Bellorini Théâtre du Jeu de Paume: Fri 7, Sun 9, Wed 12, Sat 15, Sun 16, Tue 18, Thu 20, Fri 21 Jul 2017   info 

Eugène Onéguine Tchaikovsky.    Bolshoi TheatreMaria Gavrilova (Madame Larina), Anna Nechaeva (Tatiana), Evgenia Asanova (Olga), Svetlana Shilova (Filippievna), Igor Golovatenko (Eugène Onéguine), Bogdan Volkov (Vladimir Lensky), NN (Prince Grémine), Goderdzi Janelidze (Zaretsky/ Le Capitaine), Stanislav Mostovoy (Monsieur Triquet), C Tugan Sokhiev Grand Théâtre de Provence: Wed 19c Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.festival-aix.com
Baugé : Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé
Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti.    Carleen Ebbs (Lucia), Grant Doyle (Lord Enrico Ashton), Ji-Min Park (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood), Alexander Pidgen (Lord Arturo Bucklaw), Denis Sedov (Raimondo Bidebent), Monika-Evelin Liiv (Alisa), Jean-Pascal Heynemand (Normanno), C John Andrews, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul, Sat 5 Aug 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Nathan Vale (Tito), Monika-Evelin Liiv (Sesto), Justine Viani (Vitellia), Elsa Giannoulidou (Annius), Denis Sedov (Publius), Clara Fournillier (Servilia), C Konstantinos Diminakis, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Fri 28 Jul, Wed 2, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

La Cenerentola Rossini.    Aigul Akhmetshina (Cenerentola), Tristan Stocks (Ramiro), Stephen Kennedy (Don Magnifico), Woo Chul Eun (Dandini), Nicholas Merryweather (Alidoro), Karlene Moreno-Hayworth (Clorinda), Latana Phoung (Tisbe), C Konstantinos Diminakis, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Sun 30 Jul, Thu 3, Sun 6 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.operadebauge.fr
Beaune : Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune

Cour des Hospices, Beaune
Baroque concerts from leading ensembles each weekend throughout July in the courtyard of the 15th century Hospices and the Basilica of Notre-Dame

Ottone Handel.   En cas de mauvais temps, repli à la Basilique.  Il Pomo d'OroMax Emanuel Cencic (Ottone), Ann Hallenberg (Gismonda), Dilyara Idrisova (Teofane), Pavel Kudinov (Emireno), James Hall (Adalberto), Anna Starushkevych (Matilda), C George Petrou Cour des Hospices: Fri 7c Jul 2017   info 

Grande Messe en ut mineur Mozart.    Mari Eriksmoen (Soprano), Sylvia Schwartz (Soprano), Cyrille Dubois (Ténor), Philippe Estèphe (Basse), C Laurence Equilbey Basilique Notre-Dame: Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Alceste Lully.   En cas de mauvais temps, repli à la Basilique.  Les Talens LyriquesJudith van Wanroij (Alceste), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (Admète), Marie-Claude Chappuis (Céphise/ La Gloire), Edwin Crossley-Mercer (Alcide), Enguerrand de Hys (Lychas/ Phérès/ Alecton), Douglas William (Lycomède/ Caron), Ambroisine Bré (Proserpine/ Nymphes des Tuileries), Bénédicte Tauran (Thétis/ Diane/ Nymphe de la Marne), Lucía Martín-Cartón (Nymphe de la Seine), Etienne Bazola (Cléante/ Pluton/ Éole/ Straton), C Christophe Rousset Cour des Hospices: Fri 14c Jul 2017   info 

Mitridate Scarlatti.    Anthea Pichanick (Mitridate), Thomas Dolié (Farnace), Mary-Ellen Nesi (Stratonica), Lucile Richardot (Antigono), Blandine Staskiewicz (Laodice), Anna Kasyan (Nicomede), Leandro Marziotte (Pelopida), C Thibault Noally Basilique Notre-Dame: Fri 21c Jul 2017   info 

Tancredi Rossini.    Accademia BizantinaTeresa Iervolino (Tancredi), Sylvia Schwartz (Aménaïde), Matthew Newlin (Argirio), Luigi De Donato (Orbazzano), Anthea Pichanick (Isaura), Alix Le Saux (Roggiero), C Ottavio Dantone Basilique Notre-Dame: Sat 22c Jul 2017   info 

Don Giovanni Mozart.   En cas de mauvais temps, repli à la Basilique.  Gordon Bintner (Don Giovanni), Arianna Vendittelli (Donna Elvira), Vannina Santoni (Donna Anna), Fabio Trümpy (Don Ottavio), Catherine Trottmann (Zerlina), Krzysztof Bączyk (Masetto), Nahuel Di Pierro (Leporello), David Leigh (Il Commendatore), C Jérémie Rhorer Cour des Hospices: Sun 23c Jul 2017   info 

L'orfeo Monteverdi.   En cas de mauvais temps, repli à la Basilique.  Reinoud Van Mechelen (Orfeo), Francesca Aspromonte (La Musica/ Euridice), Léa Desandre (Messageria/ Proserpine), Victoire Bunel (Speranza), Luigi De Donato (Caronte/ Plutone), Alban Dufourt (Apollo), C Geoffroy Jourdain Cour des Hospices: Sat 29c Jul 2017   info 

Mozart-Pasticcio Mozart.   En cas de mauvais temps, repli à la Basilique.  Mari Eriksmoen (Soprano), Johannes Weisser (Baryton-Basse), C René Jacobs Cour des Hospices: Sun 30 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.festivalbeaune.com
Bruniquel : Festival des Châteaux de Bruniquel
Orphée aux enfers Offenbach.   Piano : Yoshiko Moriai.  Aude Fabre (Eurydice), Jeanne-Marie Lévy (L'Opinion Publique), Emmanuelle Zoldan (Diane), Julia Jérosme (Cupidon), Geraldine Casey (Vénus), Emmanuelle Mercier (Junon), Xavier Mauconduit (Pluton), Frank T'Hézan (Jupiter), Christophe Crapez (Orphée), Dominique Desmons (John Styx), Till Fechner (Mars), Michel Vaissière (Mercure), Thibaut T'Hézan (Cicéron), C Jean-Christophe Keck, D Frank T'Hézan Chateau: Thu 27, Fri 28, Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul, Wed 2, Thu 3, Fri 4, Sat 5, Sun 6 Aug 2017

Web site: www.bruniqueloff.com
Détours de Babel
Votre Faust Pousseur.   The audience selects the story line and development from a large amount of material created by Pousseur in his 'Fantaisie variable genre opéra' (Piccola Scala, Milano; 1969).  La Cage.  Angela Postweiler, Natalia Pschenitschnikova, Friedemann Büttner, Kai-Uwe Fahnert, C Laurent Cuniot, D Aliénor Dauchez Montreuil, Nouveau Théâtre de Montreuil: Wed 22, Thu 23 Mar 2017 ◊ Chatillon, Théâtre de Chatillon: Fri 25 Nov 2016 ◊ Nanterre, Maison de la musique: Fri 13, Sat 14 Jan 2017 ◊ Vélizy-Villacoublay, L'Onde: Fri 27 Jan 2017 ◊ Douai, Hippodrome, Salle Malraux: Fri 3 Feb 2017 ◊ Grenoble, MC2: Wed 22, Thu 23 Mar 2017

Web site: www.detoursdebabel.fr
Etretat : Festival Offenbach d'Etretat
La Leçon de chant électro-magnétique Offenbach.    Théâtre des Bouffes Etretatais: Thu 3, Sat 5 Aug 2017 ◊ Sainte-Adresse, Espace Sarah Bernhardt: Sun 6 Aug 2017   info 

Les Trois Baisers du diable Offenbach.    Théâtre des Bouffes Etretatais: Thu 3, Sat 5 Aug 2017 ◊ Sainte-Adresse, Espace Sarah Bernhardt: Sun 6 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.etretat-festivaloffenbach.fr
Lamalou : Festival d'Opérettes de Lamalou les Bains — 28 Jul-27 Aug

Théâtre du Casino, Lamalou les Bains
Rich programme of operettas in a spa town near Montpellier.

L'Auberge du Cheval Blanc Benatzky.    Fri 28 Jul, Tue 15m Aug 2017

Méditerranée Lopez.    Sun 30m Jul 2017

Andalousie Lopez.    Wed 2 Aug 2017

La Chauve souris Strauss.    Sun 6m Aug 2017

La Périchole Offenbach.    Wed 9 Aug 2017

Orphée aux enfers Offenbach.    Fri 11m Aug 2017

La Mascotte Audran.    Sun 13m Aug 2017

Le Pays du Soleil Scotto.    Wed 16 Aug 2017

La vie parisienne Offenbach.    Fri 18 Aug 2017

La fille de Madame Angot Lecocq.    Sun 20m Aug 2017

Pomme d'Api Offenbach.    Wed 23 Aug 2017

'Il etait une fois l'operette' (Operetta anthology)    Sun 27 Aug 2017

Web site: sites.google.com/site/festivaldoperettes
Lyon : Festival Mémoires

Opéra, Lyon

Le Couronnement de Poppée Monteverdi.    Opéra de LyonJosefine Göhmann / Emilie Rose Bry (Poppea/ Drusilla/ Virtu), Laura Zigmantaite (Nerone), Aline Kostrewa (Ottone), André Gass (Arnalta), Rocío Pérez (Damigella/ Amore), Katherine Aitken (Fortuna/ Valletto), James Hall (Famigliare/ Pallade), Brenton Spiteri (Famigliare/ Mercurio/ Soldato), Pierre Héritier (Littore/ Liberto), Elli Vallinoja (Ottavia), Pawel Kolodziej (Seneca), Oliver Johnston (Lucano/ Soldato), Aaron O'Hare (Famigliare), C Sébastien d'Hérin, D Klaus Michael Grüber(original), Ellen Hammer(revival).   TNP Villeurbanne: Thu 16, Sat 18, Sun 19 Mar 2017 ◊ Vichy, Opéra: Tue 7, Thu 9, Sat 11 Mar 2017   info 

Elektra Strauss.    Opéra de LyonElena Pankratova (Électre), Katrin Kapplusch (Chrysothémis), Lioba Braun (Clytemnestre), Thomas Piffka (Égisthe), Christof Fischesser (Oreste), Victor von Halem (Le tuteur d'Oreste), Patrick Grahl (Jeune serviteur), C Hartmut Haenchen, D Ruth Berghaus(original), Ingolf Huhn(revival).   Opéra: Fri 17, Mon 20, Thu 23, Sun 26m, Thu 30 Mar, Sat 1 Apr 2017   info 

Tristan et Isolde Wagner.    Opéra de LyonDaniel Kirch (Tristan), Ann Petersen (Isolde), Christof Fischesser (Roi Marke), Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester (Kurwenal), Thomas Piffka (Melot), Eve-Maud Hubeaux (Brangäne), Patrick Grahl (Le Jeune Matelot/ Le Berger), C Hartmut Haenchen, D Heiner Müller(original), Stephan Suschke(revival).   Opéra: Sat 18, Tue 21, Sat 25, Tue 28 Mar, Sun 2, Wed 5 Apr 2017   info 

Web site: www.opera-lyon.com/.../festival-memoires
Montpellier : Festival de Radio France et Montpellier

Le Corum, Montpellier
Music festival concentrating on classical and jazz, in the historic courtyards of the city or the modern concert halls of Le Corum

Les Puritains Bellini.    Karine Deshayes (Elvira), Celso Albelo (Arturo), René Barbera (Riccardo), Chiara Amarù (Enrichetta di Francia), Dmitry Ivanchey (Bruno), Nicola Ulivieri (Giorgio), Kihwan Sim (Gualtiero Valton), C Jader Bignamini Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz: Sat 15c Jul 2017   info 

Symphony 3 Mahler.    Cristina Faus (mezzo-soprano), C Manel Valdivieso.   Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz: Sun 16c Jul 2017   info 

Siberia Giordano.    Sonya Yoncheva (Stephana), Murat Karahan (Vassili), Gabriele Viviani (Gleby), Catherine Carby (Nikona), Marin Yonchev (Ivan/ il Cosacco), Anaïs Constant (La Fanciulla), Alvaro Zambrano (Alexis/ Il Sergente), C Domingo Hindoyan Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz: Sat 22c Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.festivalradiofrancemontpellier.com
Opéra de Barie — 8-17 Aug
Open air performances of operetta rarities in the village square

La Rose de Saint-Flour Offenbach.   Opérette bouffe en un acte à trois personnages. Piano : Arnaud Oreb.  Damien Féral (Marcachu), Cyril Fargues (Chapailloux), Astrid Dupuis / Carole Defontaine (Pierrette), D Cyril Fargues Place de la Mairie: Tue 8, Wed 9, Fri 11, Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

Coscoletto Offenbach.   Opéra bouffe en deux actes et à cinq personnages principaux. Piano : Arnaud Oreb.  Audrey Hostein (Coscoletto), Claire Baudouin (Mariana), Magali Klippfel (Delphina), Jean-Marc Choisy (Frangipani), Christian Lara (Arsenico), Jean-François Dickstein (Polycarpe), D Cyril Fargues Place de la Mairie: Tue 8, Wed 9, Fri 11, Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.operadebarie.com
Opéra en Plein Air — 16 Jun-9 Sep

Domaine de Sceaux
Open air opera performances at historical châteaux, reaching an audience of 45,000 over the summer

Les noces de Figaro Mozart.    Norman D Patzke (Figaro), Norma Nahoun (Suzanne), Laurent Kubla (Comte Almaviva), Lies Vandewege (Comtesse Almaviva), Cécile Madelin (Cherubin), Christine Tocci (Marceline), Matthieu Lécroart (Antonio), Florian Cafiero (Don Basile/ Don Curzio), Maya Villanueva (Barberine), C Yannis Pouspourikas, D Julie Gayet.   Sceaux, Domaine de Sceaux: Fri 16, Sat 17 Jun 2017 ◊ Le Neubourg, Château du Champ de Bataille: Sat 24 Jun 2017 ◊ Vincennes, Château de Vincennes: Fri 30 Jun 2017 ◊ Carcassone, Scène Théâtre Jean-Deschamps: Thu 13 Jul 2017 ◊ Haroué, Château de Haroué: Fri 1, Sat 2 Sep 2017 ◊ Paris, Hôtel National des Invalides: Thu 7, Fri 8, Sat 9 Sep 2017

Web site: www.operaenpleinair.com
Orange : Chorégies d'Orange — 19 Jun-5 Aug

Théâtre Antique, Orange
The oldest festival in France, in a 8500 seat roman theatre

Rigoletto Verdi.    Nadine Sierra (Gilda), Leo Nucci (Rigoletto), Celso Albelo (Il Duca di Mantova), Stefan Kocan (Sparafucile), Wojtek Śmiłek (Il Conte Monterone), Christophe Berry (Matteo Borsa), Jean-Marie Delpas (Il Conte Ceprano), Igor Gnidii (Marullo), Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Maddalena), Cornelia Oncioiu (Giovanna), Amélie Robins (La Contessa di Ceprano), Violette Polchi (Il Paggio), C Mikko Franck, D Charles Roubaud Sat 8, Tue 11 Jul 2017   info 

Aida Verdi.    Sondra Radvanovsky (Aida), Anita Rachvelishvili (Amneris), Ludivine Gombert (La Sacerdotessa), Marcelo Álvarez (Radames), Quinn Kelsey (Amonasro), Nicolas Courjal (Ramfis), Jose Antonio Garcia (Il Re), Rémy Mathieu (Un messagero), C Paolo Arrivabeni, D Paul-Émile Fourny Wed 2, Sat 5 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.choregies.fr
Saint-Céré : Festival Lyrique de Saint-Céré

Château de Castelnau, Saint-Céré
Every year the festival presents several operas in the Workshop's hall or out-of-doors at the Château de Castelnau

[NP] Les noces de Figaro Mozart.    Judith Fa (Suzanne), Charlotte Despaux (La Comtesse), Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin (Figaro), Anas Seguin (Le Comte), Eléonore Pancrazi (Chérubin), Hermine Huguenel (Marcelline), Matthieu Lécroart (Bartolo), Alfred Bironien (Basile), Clémence Garcia (Barberine), C Joël Suhubiette, D Eric Perez Château de Castelnau: Tue 1, Sat 5, Tue 8, Fri 11, Mon 14 Aug 2017   info 

Le Barbier de Séville Rossini.    Guillaume François (Le Comte Almaviva), Gabriele Nani (Figaro), Eduarda Melo (Rosina), Leonardo Galeazzi (Bartolo), Federico Benetti (Basilio), Anne Derouard (Berta), Jean-Baptiste Mouret (Fiorillo/ Un officier), C Gaspard Brécourt, D Pierre Thirion-Vallet Château de Castelnau-Bretenoux: Thu 3, Sun 6, Wed 9, Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

West Side Story Bernstein.    Perrine Madoeuf, Landy Andriamboavonjy, Pierre-Antoine Chaumien, Fabrice Alibert, C Gérard Lecointe.   Château de Castelnau-Bretenoux: Sat 12c, Sun 13c Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.festival-saint-cere.com
Sanxay : Soirées Lyriques de Sanxay

Théâtre gallo-romain, Sanxay
Open air opera performances in a gallo-roman theatre

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Ievgen Orlov (Sarastro), Paolo Fanale (Tamino), Tatiana Lisnic (Pamina), Bálint Szabó (Sprecher), Christina Poulitsi (Königin der Nacht), Giorgio Caoduro (Papageno), Mélanie Boisvert (Papagena), Andreea Soare (1. Dame), Aline Martin (2. Dame), Svetlana Lifar (3. Dame), Rodolphe Briand (Monostatos), Bálint Szabó (1. Priester), Yu Shao (2. Priester), C Eric Hull, D Stefano Vizioli Théâtre gallo-romain: Thu 10, Sat 12, Mon 14 Aug 2017

Web site: www.operasanxay.fr
Soustons : Opéra des Landes — 15-28 Jul

Espace Culturel Roger Hanin, Soustons
[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Frédérique Varda (Violetta), Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet (Alfredo), Kristian Paul (Germont), Olivier Kontogom (Baron Douphol), Eugénie Berrocq (Flora), Laetitia Montico (Annina), Clément Ducret (Marquis D'Obigny), Philippe Clark Hall (Gastone), NN (Docteur Grenvil), Camille Artichaut (Giuseppe), Philippe Touya (Un Commissionnaire), C Philippe Forget, D Olivier Tousis Mon 17, Wed 19, Fri 21, Sun 23, Tue 25 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.opera-des-landes.com
France by date
Festival Lyrique de Saint-Céré
Festival d'Aix en Provence
Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Opéra de Baugé
Festival des Châteaux de Bruniquel
Soirées Lyriques de Sanxay
Opéra en Plein Air
Chorégies d'Orange
Opéra des Landes
Festival d'Opérettes de Lamalou les Bains
Opéra de Barie

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/fr
Festivals: 15